Functions & Events Primary

It was a moment of insightful learning and excitement for students of Class 2 when they interacted with Skype Master Trainer Ms. Manuela Correia from Portugal through a Skype session organized in Primary Wing. Ms. Manuela delivered an eye- opening Skype session sensitizing students on how plastic waste is becoming a deadly hazard for marine life. Students were horrified to know how tons of plastic waste dumped all over the world reaches ocean beaches and is mistakenly consumed by marine animals resulting in choking and ultimately death. The Skype Session was conducted by Ms. Preeti Maheshwari and Ms. Anjana Sharma as part of Plastic Clean Up Brigade to address UN SDG goals on life below water. Students also participated in Kahoot Quiz organized by the speaker Ms. Manuela on plastic waste problem and its impact on marine life .

 


One more milestone towards learning beyond classroom was achieved when ICT educator Anjana Sharma, along with Darshana Sinha and Shivani Bathla could connect with Mount Litera Zee School, Amritsar for a skype interaction on World Peace Day. Students of Mount Litra Zee School, under mentorship of their educator Ms. Mehak Mehra and Director Ms. Manjot Dhillon shared their speech and ideas on making efforts to nurture peace on this World Peace Day (celebrated on 21st September every year). Students of Mount Litera Zee School also enacted as Mahatma Gandhi, Malala and Mother Teresa sharing their vision of a peaceful world. Our students also shared their poems and posters on World Peace Day with the partner school besides sharing links of their presentation on World Peace Day created using presentation tool Buncee. Such exchange of ideas substantiates the fact that though there might be differences in culture and customs, humanity and willingness to live with peace unites us all.

 

 

Students of Class 2 from Primary Wing, under leadership of Ms. Anjana Sharma and Ms. Shivani Bathla, got an opportunity to share Peace Day promises with Ms. Olena Holub, from Petropavlivska Secondary School, Ukraine and her students. The Skype session was conducted to celebrate World Peace Day, while addressing UN Sustainable Development Goal No 16; Peace, Justice and Strong Institutions. Students exchanged their drawings and poems on Peace with students of partner school and were excited to engage through global learning platform offered by Skype.

 

Students of Class III got an exciting opportunity to watch renowned Odissi dance exponent Ms. Kavita Dwibedi performing live on SPIC MACAY ‘Virasat’ 2018 programme organized by Delhi Public School Ghaziabad on 14th September 2018.

 Ms. Kavita Dwibedi, in SPIC MACAY’s lec-dem (lecture-demonstration) format, presented Odissi dance form while giving children a basic understanding of this captivating dance style. She discussed the history of Odissi dance form and elaborated on the graceful moves and gestures used in this dance. She began her performance with Manglacharan, Ganesh Stuti in Raag Yaman which was simply a remarkable visual experience for students who are learning about various dance forms as part of their inquiry on Performing Arts.  

 She mesmerized one and all with her impressive Mudras during her performance  Battu. Known for her distinctive style Abhinay, she held the audience spellbound when she enacted story of Lord Krishna’s childhood through Abhinay. She was accompanied by Mr. Prashant Kumar Mangraj on Mardal, Mr. Suresh Kumar Sethi on vocal and Mr. Dheeraj Kumar on flute who created a magical aura with their melodious rendition.   

 She also answered various queries raised by students and was elated to see their excitement and curiosity to know more about Odissi dance.

 


Primary Wing of DPSG celebrated “ Hindi Diwas” on 14th September with great enthusiasm. Students of Classes I-V participated in different activities and competitions like , Hindi Kavya Gosthi, Recitation, Enactment of moral stories, making Power Point Presentation in Hindi, Calligraphy Competition and many more .


ROLE PLAY --COMMUNITY HELPERS

The conventional instructional strategy of students enacting role plays and building up knowledge on a topic was reversed when teachers, instead of students, enacted as community helpers to teach them about their role and importance in the society. Students roared with excitement when they saw their dear mother teachers coming on the stage dressed up as tailor, milkman, banker, electrician, doctor, chef, pilot and soldier. Teachers interacted with students about the integral role they play as community helpers in the society.

 


GREETING CARD RESULT- CLASS IV AND V

NAME

SEC

POSITION

DHAIRYA

IV A

1

ARSHIYA BABBAR

IV A

II

AADRIK CHITKARA

IV A

III

SARA

IV A

CONS

DEVESHI

IVA

CONS

VIRAT CHAUDHARY

IVB

I

NAVYA & DAKSH

IVB

II

SANIKA & BHARGAVI SH

IVB

III

ANANT

IVB

CONS

BHARGAVI GOSWAMI

IVB

CONS

 KRITIKA TYAGI

IV C

I

ARNAV SHARMA

IV C

II

NAVYA KOLHI

IV C

III

HARSHVEER CHAWLA

IV C

CONS

PRISHA SINGH

IV C

CONS

SAACHEE

D

I

DHAIRYA

D

II

AARADHYA

D

III

AAVIK

D

CONS

NIYATI

D

CONS

KASHVEE KAUSHIK

E

I

KUSHAGRA AGARWAL

E

I

YASH SAXENA

E

II

GAGAN

E

II

UTKARSH GOEL

E

III

DIVIJ ARORA

E

III

VANSH MALIK

E

CONS

DHRUV ARORA

E

CONS

KARTIK KANSAL

F

I

NAVYA GUPTA

F

II

SIDDHANT BHARDWAJ AND SAANVI

F

III

SHRANYA SAHAY

F

CONSO

ESHITA GARG

F

CONSO

KHANAK JAIN

G

I

MRIGANK ROY

G

II

JANVI AGARWAL

G

III

JARUL TYAGI

G

CONS.

PARJANYA

G

CONS.

SHAURYA SINGHAL

H

I

ANANT VIRBHAN

H

II

TANUSH SINGISETTI

H

III

AVEERAJ SHARMA

H

CONS.

ANSHUMAN SEHGAL

H

CONS.

AMOGH AGARWAL

H

CONS.

 

 

 

 

 
















































NAME

SEC

POSITION

Saatwik Garg

 

VA

I

Dalima Garg

 

VA

II

Aanya Srivastava

 

VA

III

Devasya Arora

 

VA

III

Shaurya veer Rathore

 

VA

CONS

Svasti Arya

 

VA

CONS

Abhishek Yadav

 

VG

I

Vanshika Agarwal

 

VG

II

Srishti Sinha

 

VG

II

Ranvir Makan

 

VG

III

Shiv Garg

 

VG

CONS

Shaurya Sharma

 

VG

CONS

Keshat Goel

VE

I

Varnika Aggarwal

VE

II

Tanishqa Garg, Tejas Kumar

VE

III

Ananya Garg

VE

CONS

Ishita,  Navni

VC

I

Aarav, Garvit, Manan

VC

II

Ashray, Radhika

VC

III

Divyanshi, Anusha

VC

CONS

Chetan

VC

CONS

Aarush Kansal

VF

I

Aarna Miglani

VF

II

Daksh Soam

VF

II

Veer Sehrawat

 

III

Daanish Abd. Lodi

VF

CONS.

Prakhya Garg

VF

CONS.

Arnav Agarwal

VB

I

Suhaan Choudhary

VB

I

Lavanya Ghai

VB

II

Vanika Agarwal

VB

III

Lavanya Tyagi

VB

CONS

Aditya Sharma

VB

CONS

Debosmita

VD

I

Rihan, Dhruv

V D

II

Janvi, Debanjan

VD

III

Mohsin

VD

Cons

Gauri,  Advika J

VD

Cons

 



































































SOLO STAGE PERFORMANCE

Students of class II spread the fragrance of patriotism with the lovely poems in praise of their country 'INDIA'.

II A



II B



II C




II D


II F





II G





II H



II E




II I




II J



RAKHI MAKING COMPETITION



Class/ Sec

Name of Student

Position

I A

Aadi Sharma

1

 

Aarna Jindal

2

 

Harshit Nag

2

 

Paawni Taneja

3

 

Veer Chaudhary

3

I B

Ekam Kaur

1

 

Prisha Kapoor

2

 

Aarohi Bansal

3

 

Kashika Yadav

4

 

Aishvi Agarwal

5

I C

Nalinkash

1

 

Rhea

2

 

Aarna

3

 

Manaswi

4

 

Yug

5

I D

Lakshita Tyagi

1

 

Pratishtha Bhatnagar

2

 

Arja Saxena

3

 

Amulya Kanare

4

 

Raavi Goel

5

I E

Avyaan Yadav

1

 

Freya Agarwal

2

 

Raaisha Goel

3

 

Atharva Jain

4

 

Reeva Goel

5

I F

Ayana Goel

1

 

Armaan Chaudhary

2

 

Prakhar Aggarwal

3

 

Tanmay Tyagi

4

 

Srishti sehgal

5

I G

Saatvik, Samaira

1

 

Ansh

2

 

Virat

3

 

Anusharan

4

 

Darvesh

5

 

Yashika

6

RAKHI MAKING COMPETETION

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                         

 

 

 

 

 


Results – Rakhi making competition

 

 

Class & Sec

Name of the student

Position

II A

Kartik Gupta

I

 

Adya Panwar

II

 

Ashmit

III

 

Parnika

III

 

Harshita

IV

 

Trisha

V

II B

Arush Tewari

I

 

Aarav Raheja

II

 

Aadya Kumar

III

 

Vedika Singh

IV

 

Navikaa Mittal

V

II C

Kushagra Sharma

I

 

Vihaan Khatri

II

 

Ranak Varshney

III

 

Siya Singh Sikawar

IV

 

Zavi Kalra

V

II D

Darsh Tavatia

I

 

Avika Mathpal

II

 

Shaurya Singhal

III

 

Sanchi Singh

IV

 

Sarthak Joshi

V

II E

Devansh Singh

I

 

Anica Ahuja

II

 

Aanya Agarwal

III

 

Ronav Agarwal

IV

 

Yuvika Mittal

V

 

 

Siddharth Singh

V

II F

Arham Jain

I

 

Suryansh Singh

II

 

Naivedya

III

 

Anant Nehra

IV

 

Amaira Kumar

V

II G

Rushil Sapra

I

 

Harnoor Kaur

II

 

Kavya Gupta

III

 

Ashkit Agarwal

IV

 

Nandini

V

 

Reyansh

V

II H

Aryan Makkar

I

 

Vatsal Sharma

I

 

Vidhi Chauhan

II

 

Kartik

II

 

Atiksh

III

 

Dhruv

III

 

Ansh

IV

 

Vaibhavi

IV

 

Shreyansh

V

II I

Prisha Kapur

I

 

Manya Rathore

II

 

Vaibhav Tyagi

III

 

Agrasha Vats

IV

 

Antak Khullar

V

II J

Ayra Bhasin

I

 

Swara Agarwal

II

 

Aarna Singh

III

 

Anjika Verma

IV

 

Saksham Kaushik

V

 

 

 

CLASS IV 

S.NO

NAME

SEC

POSITION

1

Vaibhav Bisht

A

I

2

Midhansh navni

A

II

3

Manvik

Deveshi

A

A

III

III

4

Ayushmaan

Khushi

A

A

CONS

CONS

5

Bhavya & Aadidev

B

I

6

Sanvi & Swastika

B

II

7

Bhargavi Goswami &

Arnav Lohia

B

III

8

Navya & Agamya

B

CONS

9

Virat

B

CONS

10

NAVYA KOHLI

C

I

11

SHIVEN SHARMA

C

II

12

ARNAV SHARMA

C

III

13

ADVIKA BARNWAL

C

CONS.

14

AARUSH  TAYAL

C

CONS.

15

ARNAV TYAGI

D

I

16

DHAIRYA SINGH

D

II

17

VRINDA AGARWAL

D

III

18

PRADYUMAN RAWAT

D

CONS.

19

KHUSHI ARORA

D

CONS.

20

KUSHAGRA AGARWAL

E

I

21

ISHAAN

E

I

22

TANMAY KHARBANDA

E

II

23

KASHVEE KAUSHIK

E

III

24

GAGAN

E

CONS.

25

ADYA MISRA

E

CONS.

26

SAANVI RASTOGI

F

I

27

YASHIKA SINGH

F

II

28

KARTIK KANSAL

F

III

29

NAVYA GUPTA

F

CONSO

30

ABHINAV KUMAR

F

CONSO

31

GARV GOEL

G

I

32

AAHANA GOYAL, MANYA MITTAL

G

II

33

TOYA GOEL

G

III

34

SUVIGYA, KHANAK JAIN

G

CONS.

35

ARYAN KAPIL

G

CONS.

36

AADESH KUMAR SHARMA

H

I

37

TANISH SINGH

H

II

38

ISHRIT MAHESHWARI

H

III

39

PRAGYAAN TYAGI

H

CONS

40

AAKARSH CHAUDHARY

H

CONS.

41

ARNAV RAWAT

H

CONS.

 

CLASS V

S.NO

NAME

SEC

POSITION

1

VARNIKA AGGARWAL

E

I

2

ADITYA AGARWAL

E

II

3

ANANYA GARG, AVDAAT

E

III

4

KINJAL JAIN, TANISHQA GARG

E

CONS

5

PRACHI

G

I

6

NIKITA

G

II

7

ABHISHEK,

G

III

8

BHAVISHYA, KRISHA

G

CONS

9

MISHA KAPOOR

F

I

10

DHATRI SINGH, SPARSH DUA

F

II

11

VISHAKHA AGARWAL,NAVYA DAGAR

F

III

12

PRATYUSHA SHARMA, KHUSHBOO MIGLANI

F

CONS.

13

LAVANYA TYAGI

B

I

14

ARNAV AGARWAL

B

II

15

DHAANI KAUSHIK

B

III

16

BHAVDEEP

B

CONS.

17

VANIKA ARARWAL

B

CONS.

18

Mohak Bansal

A

I

19

Aviral

A

I

20

Aanya Srivastava

A

II

21

Saumya Singh

A

II

22

Saatwik Garg

A

III

23

Parnika Rastogi

A

III

24

Yashaswi Agarwal

A

CONS.

25

Raghav Gautam

A

CONS.

26

Lavanya Dureja

A

CONS.

 

CLASS IV  Drawing Competition

( 14 August 2018 )

 

 

CLASS

 

POSITION

IVA

DHAIRYA

Outstanding

 

GARGI GAUTAM

Excellent

 

AADRIK CHITKARA

MANAS KHANNA

Good

 

AARADHYA

Consolation-Good

 

AADYA JHAWAR

Consolation -Good

IV B

EESHAN SHARMA

Outstanding

 

ARCHIT JAIN, BHARGAVI GOSWAMI

Excellent

 

NAVYA KOHLI, ARNAV LOHIA

Good

 

MADHAV GARG

Consolation-Good

 

DAKSH  JOLLY

Consolation -Good

IVC

ADVIKA BARNWAL

Outstanding

 

ADITYESH KUKRETI

Excellent

 

PRISHA SINGH

Good

 

NAVYA KOHLI

Consolation-Good

 

VIHAAN SHARMA

Consolation -Good

 

KARTIK PANCHAL

Consolation -Good

IV D

ARADHYA KASANA

Outstanding

 

KHYATI KAUSHIK

Excellent

 

LAVANYA JAIN

Good

 

VARNIKA GOYAT

Consolation-Good

 

PARV JAIN

Consolation -Good

IVE

SWAYAMEV YADAV

Outstanding

 

RANVEER TYAGI

Excellent

 

MAYANK UPADHYAY

Good

 

KASHVEE KAUSHIK

Consolation-Good

IV F

ABHINAV KUMAR

Outstanding

 

VANI JINDAL & PRISHA LATH

Excellent

 

RAMNEET KAUR

Good

 

SHAURYA YADAV

Consolation-Good

 

SIDDHANT BHARDWAJ

Consolation-Good

IV G

MRIGANK ROY

Outstanding

 

PARJANYA

Excellent

 

MANYA MITTAL

Good

 

JANVI AGARWAL

Consolation-Good

 

AAHANA GOYAL

Consolation - Good

IVH

APAAR ANAND

Outstanding

 

APURVA PATHAK

Excellent

 

DEVANSHI DENGRI

Good

 

VIDIT SRIVASTAVA

Consolation-Good

 

AARAV GUPTA

Consolation -Good


CLASS V  Drawing Competition

( 14 August  2018 )

 

CLASS

NAME

POSITION

VA

JAHANVI SAXENA

Outstanding

 

SHREEYANSH

Excellent

 

SURYANSH

Good

 

HEMISH

Consolation-Good

 

SWASTI

Consolation -Good

V B

SUHAAN CHOUDHARY , ARNAV AGARWAL

Outstanding

 

ANUSHKA PARASHAR, HARDIT

Excellent

 

LAVANYA TYAGI

Good

 

STUTI KANARE

Consolation-Good

VC

ISHITA , GARVIT

Outstanding

 

NAVNI , VIRAJ

SHWETANK

Excellent

 

PAAWNI GUPTA

AKSHAT , NAITIK

Good

 

NAMAN , OJASAV

Consolation-Good

 

RIYA , ADHIRIT

Consolation -Good

V D

ADVIKA  RATHORE

Outstanding

 

RIHAN, PRAVAR

Excellent

 

ARNAV S., GAURI

Good

 

PRISHA , RACHIT,JANVI

Consolation-Good

 

KRISHNAV, ANANYA

Consolation -Good

VE

TANISHQA GARG

Outstanding

 

ANANT

Excellent

 

TEJAS KUMAR

Good

 

RUDRANSH VASHISHTH

Consolation-Good

 

KANISHKA

Consolation -Good

V F

ANUSHKA YADAV

Outstanding

 

MISHA KAPOOR,SHAURYA SHARMA

Excellent

 

AAHANA SINGH,NAVYA DAGAR

Good

 

JIYA TANVEE DAS

Consolation-Good

V G

JAYANT,VANSHIKA

Outstanding

 

NANDINI , RUDRAKSH

Excellent

 

PRACHI . DHWANI

Good

 

RIDDHI

Consolation-Good

 

SAKSHAM SONI

Consolation-Good


   

Students of Class 2 gave wings to their creativity and drawing skills in Ms Paint by participating in ‘Delightful Digitisations’ competition on the topic ‘Butterflies in a garden’. Students of class 3 depicted useful information on topics like online safety, animal protection and road safety by participating in Poster making competition in Ms Word.                    

Results – Drawing in Ms Paint  competition class 2

 

S.No

Name of the student

Class & Section

Position

1.

Harshita Gautam

2A

I

2.

Aarna Jain

2 B

I

3.

Aarav Raheja

2 B

II

4.

Arush Tiwari

2 D

III

5.

Arshiya Batla

2 C

III

6.

Arham Jain

2 F

Consolation

7.

Urvi Gupta

2G

Consolation

 

 

 

 

Results – Poster making competition class 3

 

S.No

Name of the student

Class & Section

Position

1.

Bhavya Khanna

3D

I

2.

Aarna Kumar

3F

I

3.

Arnav Gupta

3 D

II

4.

Krishang Kaushal

3F

III

4.

Sahej Kaur

3G

III

 

CLASS IV NEWS PAPER INNOVATION RESULT 

(EARTH DAY – 19 April 2018 ) 

 

CLASS 

NAME 

POSITION 

VA 

Jahanvi Saxena 

Outstanding 

 

Suhana Sharma 

Excellent 

 

Rishabh Marwah 

Good 

 

Mohak Bansal 

Consolation-Good 

 

Svasti Arya 

Consolation -Good 

V B 

Lavanya Tyagi ,Aditya Sharma 

Outstanding 

 

Lavanya Ghai ,Arnav Agarwal 

Excellent 

 

Arnav Gupta 

Good 

 

Anushka Panwar 

Consolation-Good 

VC 

Rachit Joshi, Rishaan 

Outstanding 

 

IshitaNaitik 

Excellent 

 

,Paawni GuptaManan  

Good 

 

Naman,  Shwetank Aarav 

Consolation-Good 

 

Avni Ashray 

Consolation -Good 

V D 

MohdRihaan 

Outstanding 

 

Prisha Mehta 

Excellent 

 

Arnav Garg 

Good 

 

 Jahnvi MittalKunal 

Consolation-Good 

 

Debanjan Mali 

Consolation -Good 

VE 

AvdaatTejas Goel 

Outstanding 

 

Mishthi , Swastika,Rajsuya 

Excellent 

 

 Keshat,Smayan,Tanishqa 

Good