Achievements & Acolades Primary Wing



Akarsh Garg of Class V won 1st Position in the V-VI class group of “Ramanujan” Numerical Ability Test held on 21st January at the DPSG International School.

 

 Navya Dagar and Veer Sherawat of Class IV won 2nd Position in the IV-V class group of “Ramanujan” Numerical Ability Test held on 21st January at the DPSG International School.

 

The national finale of Innoventure 2017, a creative entrepreneurship and ideation competition was
held on January 26-27, 2018 at Pune. Leading schools from different states across India participated in it and Delhi Public School Ghaziabad bagged the 'Mentorship Award'. Nandita Krishnan of Grade Six won the first prize in the national finale and was awarded a cash prize worth INR 10,000 and two other prizes worth 30,000 and 18,000 that can be used on the sponsor's website to purchase educational aids.
 

    Roll No. Name of the Student Obtained School Zonal International Qual. For Awards - Won
1 1   Marks Rank Rank Rank Level-2 International / Zonal / School Award
2 2 UP0185-06-A-005 ARSHIA GUPTA 47 16 249 574 YES Participation Certificate
3 3 UPOI85-06-A-014 VANI JINDAL 47 15 246 569 YES Participation Certificate
4 4 UPOI85-06-B-020 DIVYANSH SAXENA 48 12 191 447 YES Participation Certificate
5 5 UP0185-06-C-030 ADITYA TOMAR 52 7 80 170 YES Participation Certificate
6 6 UP0185-06-C-036 RUDRA GOPAL POPLI 53 5 57 114 YES Participation Certificate
7 7 UP0185-06-C-041 TEJASVA KAUSHIK 47 14 242 562 YES Participation Certificate
8 8 UP0185-06-C-042 YATHARTH SHREENETRA 47 14 242 562 YES Participation Certificate
9 9 UP0185-06-D-055 TAVISHI AGARWAL 50 9 122 279 YES Participation Certificate
10 10 UP0185-06-D-056 UJJAWAL AGARWAL 52 6 78 166 YES  Participation Certificate
11 11 UP0185-06-E-074 TANISHQ TREHAN 49 11 158 362 YES Participation Certificate
12 12 UP0185-06-F-085 SUVIR KUMAR 47 14 242 562 YES Participation Certificate
13 13 UP0185-06-G-092 ADWITIYA RATHORE 55 2 27 49 YES School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
14 14 UP0185-06-G-097 PARTH KUSHWAHA 49 11 158 362 YES Participation Certificate
15 15 UP0185-06-G-112 SHLOK DHAMA 54 3 38 74 YES School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
16 16 UP0185-06-G-113 SUHANI SIROHI 48 13 216 498 YES Participation Certificate
17 17 UP0185-06-H-118 ASHEE B BANSAL 55 1 26 48 YES School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
18 18 UP0185-06-H-125 SHREEYANSHI PADHY 54 4 41 77 YES Participation Certificate
19 19 UP0185-06-I-141 STUTI TIWARI 50 10 137 310 YES Participation Certificate
20 20 UP0185-06-I-140 SOHAM RASTOGI 51 8 93 210 YES Participation Certificate


 national science olympiad Ist level

 International mathematics olympiad Ist level

Ananya Sachdeva of Class IV won “Orange Belt” in JEETKUNE-DO competition in  28th JEET KUNE-DO BELT Award organized by JEET KUNE-DO Federation of India at Talkatora Stadium.

 

Angel Chhabra of Class IV won 2 Gold Medals and a cash prize of 1100 Rs/- in Roller Speed Skating Championship- 2017 organized by Avalon Sports Welfare Society in association with Warriors Speed Skating Academy.


Sr. No. Student Name Grade
1 ATHARVA CHAITANYA 4th
2 DHATRI SINGH 4th
3 SPARSH DUA 4th
4 PRACHI SHARMA 4th
5 ANANYA THAPLIYAL 5th
6 SHREEYANSHI PADHY 6th
7 NANDITA KRISHNAN 6th
8 AMITESH KUMAR SINGH 6th
9 TANVI SHARMA 6th
Congratulations to the winners of round 2 for IntelligencePlus InnoVenture 2017-
 India's 1st Ideation and Entrepreneurship challenge for school children.


Gauri of Class V got consolation prize in drawing competition organized by Rotary Club of Ghaziabad.

 

It was a proud moment for Satvika Aggarwal of Class V when her drawing was published in Expressions section of Hindustan Times for winning consolation prize in drawing competition.

   

Dhaani Garg of Class VG won “ Funny Caption” contest organized  Hindustan Times.

 


Garv Tyagi and Utsav Makhija of Class 5 won  First Prize in “ Be a Virtual Tour Guide” Competition organized by Gurukul-The School on 29th July 2017. Students have enacted as a virtual tour guide representing India and France through skilfully made Power Point Presentation.

 

 

Tejal Puniani of Class 4 won Silver Medal in All India Open Invitational Speed Skating Championship 2017 organized by Sai Sports Management Group.



Stuti Tiwari of Class 6I and Aashvi Goel of Class VE secured 3rd position in Constructive Craft Competition held in Lotus Valley International School, Noida.

 

National Cyber Olympiad 2016-17

2nd Level Result

Class

Student's Name

Zonal Rank

International Rank

Awards Won

IIIA

Sparsh Dua

1

57

Rs.5000+Zonal Gold Medal+Merit Certificate

VG

Stuti Tiwari

8

147

Rs.1000+Merit Certificate

NSTSE City Topper

Manit Singhal of class II E and Ashee B Bansaal of Class VF have made us proud by securing First position(City Topper) at class level in Noida- Ghaziabad region in All India NSTSE exam 2016-17. Manit has got 216 All India rank and Ashee has got 621 All India Rank.

NSTSE Results 2016-17

Delhi Public School Ghaziabad
NSTSE Results 2016-17
Class Name All India Rank  Position Remark
II Manit Singhal 216 City Topper/Class Topper Congratulations! Remarkable Peformance!
II Medhansh Navani 1642 Second Class Topper  
II Parim Gupta 2079 Third Class Topper  
III Veer Sehrawat 840 Class Topper  
III Vanshika Agarwal 898 Second Class Topper  
III Navya Dagar 990 Third Class Topper  
III Prachi Sharma 990 Third Class Topper  
IV Sankalp Mishra 839 Class Topper  
IV Idhika Jindal 1544 Second Class Topper  
IV Kabir D. Raj 1625 Third Class Topper  
V Ashee B. Bansal 621 City Topper/Class Topper Congratulations! Remarkable Peformance!
V Rura Gopal Popli 1764 Second Class Topper  
V Suhani Sirohi 2015 Third Class Topper  
VI Swayambhu A. Barik 849 Class Topper  
VI Aryan Mahesh Gupta 1697 Second Class Topper  
VI Vedaabsh Goel 1955 Third Class Topper  
for result visit www.unifiedresults.com or www.unifiedcouncil.com

International Mathematics Oympiad 1st level result

S.No. Name of the Student Class Zonal Rank International Rank Awards Won
1 SPARSH DUA III 10 34 Medal of Excellence + Certificate of Excellence
2 PRACHI SHARMA III 13 45 Medal of Excellence + Certificate of Excellence
3 VEER SEHRAWAT III 32 152 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
4 VANSHIKA AGARWAL III 26 101 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
5 MOHAK BANSAL III 100 451 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
6 DHATRI SINGH III 117 552 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
7 AISHANI GUPTA III 231 1078 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
8 SHREYASI III 257 1187 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
9 SAANVI YADAV III 498 2257 School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
10 BHAVDEEP III 259 1218 School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
11 MISHA KAPOOR III 412 1876 School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
           
           
1 AKARSH GARG IV 48 256 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
2 SANKALP MISHRA IV 48 256 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
3 ADHIRAJ SHISHOIYA IV 141 701 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
4 AARNAV JAIN IV 120 602 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
5 IDHIKA JINDAL IV 439 2055 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
6 DARSH KANSAL IV 168 860 School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
7 NEHAL GOEL IV 898 4041 School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
8 PARTH SHREENETRA IV 225 1145 Participation Certificate
           
1 ASHEE B BANSAAL V 7 54 Medal of Excellence + Certificate of Excellence
2 STUTI TIWARI V 28 159 School Gold Medal + Participation Certificate
3 UJJWAL AGARWAL V 223 1746 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
4 TEJASVA KAUSHIK V 223 1746 School Silver Medal + Participation Certificate
5 DHRUV AGARWAL V 234 1845 School Bronze Medal + Participation Certificate
6 UTKARSH TYAGI V 340 2500 Participation Certificate
7 DIVYANSH SAXENA V 378 2673 Participation Certificate
8 NANDITA KRISHNAN V 435 3060 Participation Certificate

9 students have been qualified for the 2nd level of International Matheamtics Olympiad 2016-17 from Class III

6 students have been qualified for the 2nd level of International Mathematics Olympiad 2016-17 from Class IV

8 students have been qualified for the 2nd level of International Mathematics Olympiad 2016-17 from Class V

Total 23 students have been qualified for the 2nd level of International Mathematics Olympiad 2016-17.

National Science Olympiad 1st level Result

S.No. Name of the Student Class Zonal Rank International Rank Awards Won
1 DHARTRI SINGH III 50 202 Gold Medal
2 PRACHI SHARMA III 57 233 Silver Medal
3 SMAYAN AGARWAL III 73 305 Bronze Medal
4 SPARSH DUA III 96 391 Participation Certificate
5 ANCHIT GUPTA  IV 125 490 Gold Medal
6 DAKSHITA MAHESHWARI IV 135 518 Silver Medal
7 ARJUN SRIVASTAVA  IV 150 615 Bronze Medal
8 SHIV GUPTA IV 177 745 Participation Certificate
9 AKARSH GARG IV 168 689 Participation Certificate
10 SANKALP MISHRA IV 161 657 Participation Certificate
11 PARTH SHREENETRA IV 159 646 Participation Certificate
12 ADIT CHOPRA IV 200 826 Participation Certificate
13 GARV TYAGI IV 168 689 Participation Certificate
14 RIA VOHRA IV 174 727 Participation Certificate
15 PRATYAKSH GUPTA IV 197 816 Participation Certificate
16 RUDRANSH BHARDWAJ IV 159 646 Participation Certificate
17 ASHEE B BANSAAL V 8 72 MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE 
18 SUHAANI SIROHI V 18 180 MEDAL OF EXCELLENCE 
19 SAYSHA SINGH V 45 314 Gold Medal
20 VANI JINDAL V 57 373 Silver Medal
21 SASWATI BANERJEE V 66 430 Bronze Medal
22 YASH GUPTA V 110 638 Participation Certificate
23 VASU SRIVASTAVA V 165 902 Participation Certificate
24 ADWITIYA RATHORE V 140 808 Participation Certificate
25 ARYAN MAHESH GUPTA VI 27 142 Gold Medal
26 ARPIT AGARWAL VI 47 258 Silver Medal
27 KAVYA AGARWAL VI 86 451 Bronze Medal
28 VANI VERMA VI 117 610 Participation Certificate
29 VEDAANSH GOEL VI 155 792 Participation Certificate
30 SOHAM AGARWAL VI 250 1262 Participation Certificate
31 AANYA GUPTA VI 263 1369 Participation Certificate
32 HARSHITA SRIVASTAVA VI 90 478 Participation Certificate
33 DEVANSH SINGHAL VI 169 888 Participation Certificate
34 VEDANSH SHARMA VI 231 1183 Participation Certificate
35 SWAYAMBHU A BARIK VI 180 927 Participation Certificate
36 CHIRAG GUPTA VI 246 1245 Participation Certificate
37 ISHAN JINDAL VI 117 610 Participation Certificate
38 KARUKA KALRA VI 136 711 Participation Certificate
39 TANISHA BHARGAVA VI 231 1183 Participation Certificate
40 AADYA SINGH VI 246 1245 Participation Certificate
41 ESHITA ZJIGYASU VI 90 478 Participation Certificate
42 RISHI KALRA  VI 218 1120 Participation Certificate
43 VANSHH SHARMA VI 227 1171 Participation Certificate

43 STUDENTS HAVE BEEN QUALIFIED FOR THE 2ND LEVEL OF NATIONAL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD 2016-1 7FOR CLASS III-VI

Gold Medal in National Cyber Olympiad

Ashee B Bansaal of Class V has done the school proud by bagging the Gold Medal in National Cyber Olympiad(1st Level), Gold medal with Excellence in National Science Olympiad(1st Level) and Gold medal with Excellence in International Mathematics Olympiad(1st Level).

National Cyber Olympiad 1st Level Results

S.No. Name of the Student Class Zonal Rank International Rank Awards Won
1 Moulik Mohan III 44 176 Gold Medal
2 Sparsh Dua III 51 211 Silver Medal
3 Mehul Jain III 101 353 Bronze Medal
4 Keshav Tyagi IV 81 331 Gold Medal
5 Arjun Srivastava IV 92 389 Silver Medal
6 Parth Shreenetra IV 93 389 Silver Medal
7 Ashee B Bansaal V 46 281 Gold Medal
8 Ritisha Yadav V 65 395 Silver Medal
9 Avi Trivedi V 81 475 Bronze Medal
10 Stuti Tiwari V 85 490 Participation Certificate
11 Vedansh Goel VI 33 182 Gold Medal
12 Varun Kumar VI 103 589 Silver Medal
13 Ashee singh VI 210 1064 Bronze Medal


11 students have been qualified for the 2nd level of National Cyber Olympiad 2016-17
from Class III-VI

 

ISA Award

DPSG has been re-accredited with the prestigious ISA Award for Session 2016-19 by British Council.

Careers 360 Award

Delhi Public School Ghaziabad ranked at First Position in India’s Best Day Schools 2016 rating by Careers 360

Dabur Immune India School Challenge 2015-16

Delhi Public School Ghaziabad feels proud in announcing that we have bagged the third position in an All India campaign organized by Dabur. The campaign was organized at a vast level where 3500 schools participated. Our school has been announced as the PAN INDIA IMMUNO CHAMP SCHOOL. This campaign was organized over a period of six months where various parameters like BMI Index, Attendance and overall fitness of the students were taken into consideration and the winners were chosen. Mr. Sunil Sharma from Dabur and Ms. Preetinder Kaur from HTML were present to honour the Immuno-Champs. Sakar Kaushik of Class VI and Vidhi Ratan of Class V bagged the prize. Students present at the venue were elated to learn about immunity, responsibility and sharing and were motivated to become the Immuno-Champs. This is the 4th consecutive year of the campaign. The school was rewarded with three laptops and the students received Immuno-Champs certificate as well as were awarded two i-pads.

72nd Regional Abacus Competition

Siddhiksha Sharma and Sanvi Singh of Class II B has been awarded as the gold topper and champion in 72nd Regional Abacus Competition was held in New Delhi on Sunday, November 13th 2016. The competition was organized by Brainobrain Kids Academy

Goekan Sports Fiesta

Junior Cricket team of Delhi Public School Ghaziabad Participated in “Goekan Sports Fiesta” & secured 1st Position in Cricket Tournament. Samarth Tyagi has been awarded with the “Best Fielder” trophy and Arjun Gupta has been awarded the trophy of “Man of the Series”.


IT Fest Achiever

Vani Miglani of Class V awarded with the Certificate of Appreciation and Trophy for II position in Mass Comedia(advertisement Competition) held in St.Teresa School on 27th August 2016.

Congratulations to students of Primary Wing for bringing laurels in Infinitus – IT Fest organized in the school in the month of August 2016. Kanishka of III C and Dhairya of II A won second position in Delighful Digitisations, drawing competition in Ms Paint. Shiv Gupta of Class IV and Divyansh Saxena of Class V bagged I position for making a drawing using programming language LOGO Tap The LOGO event.


Congratulations! Varalika Singh of Class VI-B qualified for “Maars Spelling Bee Internationals 2014-15 after clearing the National Championship held at kocchi, Kerala.


SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION
2nd LEVEL RESULT
NATIONAL CYBER OLYMPIAD

Sr.No.

Class

Student’s Name

State Rank

International Rank

Awards Won

1

III

ARJUN SRIVASTAVA

2

20

RS.2,500 + Zonal Silver Medal + Merit Certificate

2

IV

EEHA BANSAL

22

307

Gifts Worth Rs 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

3

IV

STUTI TIWARI

25

324

Gifts Worth Rs 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

4

V

AANYA GUPTA

17

182

Gifts Worth Rs 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

5

V

VIKHYAT KAUSHIK

23

235

Gifts Worth Rs 1,000/- + Merit Certificate


SCIENCE OLYMPIAD FOUNDATION
2nd LEVEL RESULT
INTERNATIONAL MATHEMATICS OLYMPIAD

Sr.No.

Class

Student’s Name

State Rank

International Rank

Awards Won

1

IV

EEHA BANSAL

21

112

Gifts Worth Rs 1,000/- + Merit Certificate

 

National Roller Skating Championship

National Roller Skating Championship was held at KDB Public School. The team comprised of Abhimanyu Agarwal 7B, Mudhrika Singh 7E, Samiksha Jain 7C, Gunjan Tejvani 7A, Manas Gupta 8C, Jayant Verma 8G, Utkarsh  Vaishtha 8G and Parth Raheja 8G. Mudhrika Singh Samiksha Jain and Gunjan Tejvani won the gold medals each, and Abhimanyu Agarwal won the silver medal. 

Inter school Basketball Tournament

Inter school Basketball Tournament (Category: U-14, Girls) was held at DPSG International Dasna,  Ghaziabad on   26/08/2015 and 27/08/2015 wherein the DPSG team bagged the 1st  Runners-up trophy.

The participants were -
Class IX - Gauri Ratan, Kirtika Garg, Swasti Ruhela, Aarushi  Jindal, Shubhika , Devyani, Aparna , Tripti Jain
Class VIII - Vriti Chawla, Somya
Class VII -  Vani

Inter school Basketball Tournament (Category: U-14, Boys) was held at DPSG International Dasna,  Ghaziabad on   26/08/2015 and 27/08/2015 wherein the DPSG team bagged the 1st position.

The participants were -
Class IX - Tejas Jindal,  Udyan Parihar,  Priyanshu ,  Saksham  Kharbanda  Siddhath  Gupta,  Akshat Bhandari,  Akshat Yadav, Yash Suri
Class VII - Raunak Panday,  Ayush Chaudhary,  Saksham Chawla,   Pathik Kumar

4th Challenge Cup

  • Challenge Cup Inter school Basketball Tournament 2015-16 was held at DPSG from 26/11/2015 to 30/11/2015 wherein the DPSG team (Category: U-18, Boys) bagged the 1st Runner’s-up trophy.

 

  • Challenge Cup Inter school Basketball Tournament 2015-16 was held at DPSG from 26/11/2015 to 30/11/2015 wherein the DPSG team (Category: U-18, Girls) bagged the 1st Runner’s-up trophy.

NBA

  • RF Jr.NBA East Zone Competition (Category: U-13, 3x3 Boys ) was held at Nehru  World School, Ghaziabad on 14th  December,  2015 wherein team DPSG was declared the winner. 

 

  • RF Jr.NBA East Zone Competition(Category: U-13, 3x3 Girls ) was held at Nehru World School, Ghaziabad on 14th  December,  2015 wherein team DPSG was declared the winner. 

 

  • Jr.NBA City Finals, Hot Shot Competition, an individual event was held at Green Fields School Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi on 19th Dec ember, 2015  wherein Priyanshu Chaudhary,  Class VIII  was declared the 1st Runners-up (Category: U-13, Boys)

 

  • Jr.NBA City Finals, Hot Shot Competition, an individual event was held at Green Fields School Safdarjung Enclave, New Delhi on 19th Dec ember, 2015  wherein Somya Sharma,  Class VIII  was declared the 1st Runners-up (Category: U-13, Girls) 

Nehru World School, Ghaziabad

Inter school Basketball Tournament 2015-16 was held at  Nehru World School, Ghaziabad from  04/11/2015 to 06/11/2015 (Category: U-13, Boys) wherein team DPSG  bagged the 1st Runners-up trophy. The participants were  Pathik Kumar VII ,Saksham Chawla VII.Raunak Pandey VII,Drupad VII,Ayush Chaudhary VII, Akshat Yadav VIII, Akshat Bhandari VIII,Kavya Raj VIII,Daksh Jindal VIII, Saksham Kharbanda IX, Priyanshu IX, Kushaghra Metreya IX.

G.D.Goenka School, Greater, Noida

Inter School Basketball Tournament 2015-16 was held at G.D.Goenka School, Greater, Noida from 28/10/2015 to 31/10/2015 wherein the DPSG team bagged the 2nd Runners-up trophy. (Category U-17, Boys). The participants were Chitwan Chaudhary X,Ritvik Malhotra X,Yuvraj Singh IX, Saksham Karbanda IX,Mirnal IX,Tejas Jindal IX,Kushaghra Metrya IX,Prince X.